3ds max 2010 system utilisation

Use this forum to post your tutorials and share your techniques with the world. Tutorials can be for any 3D package.
Also, for any 3D related software, this is the place to recommend new or good plugins or software. Commercial advertising is not permitted!
Post Reply
nick_b
Cadet
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 11:40 pm

3ds max 2010 system utilisation

Post by nick_b » Sat May 05, 2012 1:11 pm

Hello all,

Sorry to keep asking what are probably noob type questions but I have another small question to ask.

I use 3ds max 2010 and I've found that when I render anything it only uses 3 or 4gb of ram.

I have a quad core CPU with 16gb of ddr3 with a gtx260 graphics card.
I have windows 7 ultimate 64bit.

Is there any way I can make 3ds max use more ram?

Thank you all in advance

Erik_Timmermans
Site Admin
Posts: 379
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 12:27 am

Re: 3ds max 2010 system utilisation

Post by Erik_Timmermans » Mon May 07, 2012 5:47 pm

Hi,

Don't worry; 3DS Max will simply use the amount of memory that it needs to. Believe me, a complex scene will cause more memory to be used. But if it's not required, it doesn't use it.

Chainsaw_NL
Admiral
Posts: 347
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 3:28 pm

Re: 3ds max 2010 system utilisation

Post by Chainsaw_NL » Tue May 08, 2012 5:05 pm

In addition to erik's answer.

3ds MAX also use the windows swapfile for memory. The system memory is only used for the parts where it does it's calculations. You can not change any setting in the default scanline renderer.

but you can change some settings when you use a renderer like V-Ray see document here
http://rapidshare.com/files/126811570/3 ... dering.pdf

Not that you need to use another renderer but different renderers have different results. If your trying to improve rendertime it has usualy nothing to do with memory size.
Image

Post Reply