Page 1 of 1

3ds max 2010 system utilisation

Posted: Sat May 05, 2012 1:11 pm
by nick_b
Hello all,

Sorry to keep asking what are probably noob type questions but I have another small question to ask.

I use 3ds max 2010 and I've found that when I render anything it only uses 3 or 4gb of ram.

I have a quad core CPU with 16gb of ddr3 with a gtx260 graphics card.
I have windows 7 ultimate 64bit.

Is there any way I can make 3ds max use more ram?

Thank you all in advance

Re: 3ds max 2010 system utilisation

Posted: Mon May 07, 2012 5:47 pm
by Erik_Timmermans
Hi,

Don't worry; 3DS Max will simply use the amount of memory that it needs to. Believe me, a complex scene will cause more memory to be used. But if it's not required, it doesn't use it.

Re: 3ds max 2010 system utilisation

Posted: Tue May 08, 2012 5:05 pm
by Chainsaw_NL
In addition to erik's answer.

3ds MAX also use the windows swapfile for memory. The system memory is only used for the parts where it does it's calculations. You can not change any setting in the default scanline renderer.

but you can change some settings when you use a renderer like V-Ray see document here
http://rapidshare.com/files/126811570/3 ... dering.pdf

Not that you need to use another renderer but different renderers have different results. If your trying to improve rendertime it has usualy nothing to do with memory size.